2021 Event

IMG_2307_edited.png

The following is the list of 2021 award winning titles. Big thanks to ALL artists (awards winners and Official Selections)!

Festival Director's Special Awards

“The Eadweard Muybridge Award” for Outstanding KinoContent

   -- 2021 Award Recipient:  “Mni Wiconi: Water is Life” by Miguel Antonio Genz (USA)

"The Sallie Gardner Award” to Most Productive Content Creator

   -- 2021 Award Recipient:  Jeff Naparstek, screenwriter (USA)

SCREENWRITING – SHORTEST LENGTH

Winner

“You Don’t Deserve This” by Shaun Rylee (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Lester Collins” by Mel Nieves (USA)

“Todd be with You” by Beverly Wladyka (Canada)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“For the Children” by Desiree Stone (USA)

“Blind Date” by Derek McDaniel (USA)

“Dolores” by Michael Seabolt, Greg Schroeder (USA)

“Milton” by Kevin Machate (USA)

SCREENWRITING – MID LENGTH or PILOT

Winner

“Gloomy Sunday” by Kevin Machate (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Buckhorn Academy” by Tayler Carter (USA)

“Tanked” by Jojin Van Winkle (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“Last Thursday” by Kevin Machate (USA)

“Identification” by Larry Collins (USA)

SCREENWRITING – OHIO WRITERS

Winner

“Fear Catcher” by Shane Thompson

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Lost Girls” by Katie Samson

“Darcy Hannigan” by Emma Grosklos

 

Honorable KinoMention

“The Night Rabbit” by Dave Petonic

“Paper Man” by Alex Town

“Cup of Joe” by Matthew Leitch

SCREENWRITING – SHORT LENGTH

Winner

“Next Please” by Diego Trovarelli (Italy)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“A Package of Dreams” by Brad Look (USA)

“Permission” by Joe Capucini  (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“Catman” by Nola C (Canada)

“The Webs of War” by Steve Lindsay (USA)

“Closet Space” by Glenn Lissner (USA)

“Keychains” by Mehran Jafari (USA)

“Life is a Game of Chess” by Jason Boyer (USA)

SCREENWRITING – FEATURE LENGTH

Winner

“Oh, my Leo!” by Jeff Naparstek (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Sweat” by Hyten Davidson (USA)

“Preacher’s Daughter: Giant Slayer” by Gregory Bonds (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“Duplicator” by Nicolae Groza (USA)

“Should I Die Before I Wake” by N. Zingarelli (USA)

“The Girl with Magnetic Personality” E. Thompson (USA)

“Born to Dance” by Kathleen Welton (USA)

“Flame” by Derek McDaniel (USA)

“Mistresses of Sleep” by Dexter Williams (USA)

PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST

Winner

“Holding Hands” by Paul Gatto (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Drawning” by Leo Sfeir (USA)

“Indiana in Ohio” by Dave Petonic (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“Flying too Low” by Milan Kecman (USA)

“Gecko on Black & White Leaf” by S. Kannenberg (USA)

“St. Patrick’s Cathedral” by J. Maslowski (USA)

LONG-SHORT FILM PRODUCTION

Winner

“Pussie Control 2: Night at the Drive-in” by Bryan Bostic (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Restless” by Ian Stephenson (USA) 

“Larry Vassal” by Pauline Nowakowski (USA)

MID-SHORT FILM PRODUCTION

Winner

“Broken Umbrella” by Adam Langdon (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Pussie Control” by Bryan Bostic (USA)

“Day 57” by Madoka Raine (USA)

MICRO-SHORT FILM PRODUCTION

Winner

“Stoa” by Sinan Çakmak (Turkey)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Bye Dummy” by Aniruddh K (Singapore)

“Acknowledgements” by Arvid Ericsson (N. Zealand)

LONG-SHORT (made in Ohio)

Winner

“Larry Vassal” by Pauline Nowakowski (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Sphragida” by Nicklaus G. Schultz (USA)

“Ding-Dong Ditch” by Jonathan Cwalina (USA)

MID-SHORT FILM (Made in Ohio)

Winner

“Broken Umbrella” by Adam Langdon (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“The Blind Leading the Blind” by Alex Caperton (USA)

“Touch: an E(rot)ic Film” by Bradley Williams (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“Circle One” by Ron Sonedecker (USA)

“Haircut” by Stefan Langer (USA) 

“Man in the Box” by Brian Lachowski (USA)

MICRO-SHORT (Made in Ohio)

Winner

“Whiskey Neat” by Virginia Shine (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“K-OS” by B.J. Halsall (USA)

“Russian Zombie Invasion” by Logan Fry (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“Lizard People” by Ryan Roliff (USA)

“Cycle” by Arman Taheri (USA)

“The Time We Have Left” by Scott Brosius (USA)

MINIMALIST SHORT FILM PRODUCTION

Winner

“Nochurno” by Argenis Herrera Sanchez (Chile)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“The Date” by Donal O’Dea (Ireland)

“Wires Crossed” by Jeff Vande Zande (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“The Decisive Moment” by Ben Lovejoy (UK)

“Yearning for Work” by Lukas Dexter (USA)

“Double Cross” by Jeff Vande Vande (USA)

ONE-MINUTE NARRATIVE

Winner

“Losing Sight” by Betsy Stern (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“In Plane English” by Brian Plonka (USA)

“Up the Down Escalator” by Greg D. Taylor (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“Trigger Warning” by W. Trent Welstead (USA)

“Unspeakable BLM” by Emmai Alaquiva (USA)

“American Garage” by Fred W. Munkachy (USA)

ALTERNATIVE TECHNIQUES MOTION MEDIA

Winner

“2020” by Tom Bessoir (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Dreams are Fabricated” by Meg Case (USA)

“Christmas on Earth Forever” by John Akre (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“Uncommon Sense” by Marina Landia (Germany)

“Bookanima: Andy Warhol” by Shon Kim (Korea)

“Aurora” by James Barany (Netherlands)

MINIMALIST SHORT (Made in Ohio)

Winner

“Torn” by Ron Sonedecker (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“The Ultimate Hide and Seeker” by Sarah Bene (USA)

“A Lyft Home” by Alex Caperton (USA)

SHORT FILM - DOCUMENTARY

Winner

“A Message to My Youngest Son” by Letitia Capili (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Uncaught” by Paul Kelly, Shabbir Ghadiali (USA)

“Boob Juice” by Megan Hassenthaler (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“The Griffith Disaster” by Cindy Lynn Carter (USA)

“Boutique of Love” by Ron Sonedecker (USA)

ALTERNATIVE TECHNIQUES (Made in Ohio)

Winner

“The Amber Thief” by Jonathan Riles (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“The Commitment Issues” by Keisha Martin (USA)

“Mirrors in Time” by Joe Tufte (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“New Year” by Miriam Bennett (USA)

ANIMATION - CLASSIC or DIGITAL

Winner

“Mni Wiconi: Water is Life” by Miguel Antonio Genz (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Once There Was a Girl” by Deb Ethier  (Canada)

“A Fistful of Ketchup” by John Maslowski (USA)

FOUND FOOTAGE or CELLULOID TRIBUTE

Winner

“Dislocations” by A. Shubina, T. Glinin  (Russia)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“The Bridge” by Meike Redeker (Germany)

“Dreaming in Aspect Ratio” by Gwendolyn Audrey Foster (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“Collage 37” by Luis Carlos Rodriguez (Spain)

“Imagine None of This is Real” by Nicole Baker (USA)

EXPERIMENTAL - SOUND or IMAGE DRIVEN

Winner

“Miles and Kilometres” by Sonali Gulati (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Silver” Johann Calderon (Argentina)

“For the Residue” by Yongchu Suh (Korea)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“White Rose Nights” by Matt Newby (USA)

“Summoning the Lightness of Flow” by Dee Hood (USA)

ANIMATION - OBJECT or CLAY

Winner

“Smile Evangelist” by Sachiko Mitsuhashi (Japan)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Jeff” by Clancy Fraser (Australia)

“Homeward Clown” by Allison Power (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“Soul vs Body” by Vindya Satish Jois (India)

“First Wave”  by Austin Taylor (USA)

EXPERIMENTAL – POETIC or POETRY DRIVEN

Winner

“Legacy” by P. Falkenberg, J. Cochran (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“The Paradox” by Aleksandar Tomovski  (N. Macedonia)

“Awake” by Adam E. Stone (USA)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“If Any” by Adam E. Stone (USA)

“Lunar Stranding” by John Maslowski (USA)

“DJ Chris Arthur Award”
for MUSIC VIDEOGRAPHY

Winner

“OuterSpace” by Priyanka Shah (USA)

 

Nominees / Runner Ups

“Break the Chains” by Rita Weyls (USA)

“Titi Woo - To All Who’s Out There” by Anastasia Miasnikova (Israel)

 

Honorable KinoMention

“I Won’t Fail” by Vince Krochak (Canada)

“Sleepwalkers” by Ferenc Csipke (Switzerland)

The 2021 festival Official Selections and programs (presented September 26, 2021):

 

11:00am

PROGRAM: Experimental and Alternative Techniques (74 min)

"Christmas on Earth Forever" (USA)

"Commitment Issues" (USA)

"Dreams are Fabricated" (USA)

"Imagine None of This is Real" (USA)

"Pranje Tepiha" (USA)

"2020" (USA)

"Bookanima: Andy Warhol" (Korea)

"For the Residue" (Korea)

"White Rose Nights" (USA)

"Silver" (Argentina)

"Sometimes a Little Sin is Good for the Soul" (Canada)

"Uncommon Sense" (Germany)

"Dreaming in Aspect Ratio" (USA)

"Miles and Kilometres" (USA)

"Mirrors in Time" (USA)

"Summoning the Lightness of Flow" (USA)

"Soul vs Body" (India)

"Mimetic Desires" (Norway)

____________________________________

 

12:30pm

PROGRAM: Long-Shorts (60 min)

 

"Ding-Dong Ditch" (USA)

"Genie of the Lamp" (USA)

"Pussie Control 2: Night at the Drive-In" (USA)

"Restless" (USA)

"Sphragida" (USA)

"Larry Vassal" (USA)

____________________________________

 

1:45pm

PROGRAM: Micro-Shorts and Minimalist-Shorts (73 min)

 

"Whiskey Neat" (USA)

"Uncaught" (USA)

"The Ultimate Hide and Seeker" (USA)

"The Time We Have Left" (USA)

"The First Date" (USA)

"Tent" (USA)

"Stoa" (Turkey)

"Russian Zombie Invasion" (USA)

"One Minute to Explosion" (USA)

"Lizard People" (USA)

"K-OS" (USA)

"Cycle" (USA)

"Bye Dummy" (Singapore)

"Boutique of Love: White Tree" (USA)

"Boob Juice" (USA)

"A Message to My Youngest Son" (USA)

"A Lyft Home" (USA)

"I'm a Bunny" (USA)

"The Bridge / Die Brucke" (Germany)

"Torn" (USA)

"Acknowledgements" (N. Zealand)

"Short Enough?" (USA)

________________

 

3:15pm

PROGRAM: Mid-Shorts (77 min)

 

"Broken Umbrella" (USA)

"Circle One" (USA)

"Day 57" (USA)

"Haircut" (USA)

"Hollow" (USA)

"Pussie Control" (USA)

"The Adam Doc" (USA)

"Man in the Box" (USA)

"Forgotten America" (USA)

"The Blind Leading the Blind" (USA)

"Touch - an E(rot)ic Film" (USA)

"Thick as Thieves" (USA)

________________

 

4:45pm

PROGRAM: Music, One-Minute, Animation and Hybrid Content (94 min)

 

"Break the Chains" (USA)

"I Won't Fail" (Canada)

"Sleepwalkers" (Switzerland)

"OuterSpace" (USA)

"Titi Woo" (Israel)

"Bergmanana" (USA)

"Doritos Family" (USA)

"Double Cross" (USA)

"New Year" (USA)

"Nochurno" (Chile)

"Trigger Warning" (USA)

"Unspeakable BLM" (USA)

"Up the Down Escalator" (USA)

"Yearning to Work" (USA)

"A Fistful of Ketchup" (USA)

"Flash" (Portugal)

"Losing Sight" (USA)

"The Date" (Ireland)

"The Decisive Moment" (UK)

"The Paradox" (N. Macedonia)

"Awake" (USA)

"If Any" (USA)

"In Plane English" (USA)

"A Little Noir Music" (Canada)

"American Garage" - 3 episodes (USA)

"Lunar Stranding" (USA)

"Wires crossed" (USA)

"Legacy" (USA)

"First Wave" (USA)

"Mni Wiconi: Water is Life" (USA)

"Once There Was a Girl" (Canada)

"Smile Evangelist" (Japan)

"Collage 37" (Spain)

"Homeward Clown" (USA)

"Aurora" (USA)

"Dislocations" (Russia)

"Jeff" (Australia)

"The Amber Thief" (USA)

"The Virus has a Computer Chip in It" (USA)

_______________

 

SCREENWRITING CONTEST (the list of all scripts that were accepted as "Official Selections")

2021 KINODROME LAUREL white.jpg
SCRIPT_1.jpeg
SCRIPT 4.jpeg
SCRIPT 2.jpeg
SCRIPT 3.jpeg