2018 Festival Award Recipients

Thanks to all artists, judges and visitors who participated in 2018 event (30 Sep 2018 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA)!

See some of award winning works below
(courtesy of artists and media sites - click on titles):
CATEGORY: Animated / Experimental Media
"Panic Attack!" teaser
"Driver / Predator" video
"Such is Life" video
"Icons" video
CATEGORY: Music Video / Music Media
"Digital Age" video
"WaveMusic" video and artist's site
"Vogue" video
"How Can I Tell You" video
"Strand" video
CATEGORY: Micro-Shorts
"Blind to It" film
"Arachnoid" teaser
"What is Happening" film
CATEGORY: Mid-Shorts
"Ro-Boob: the Farting Robot Monster" trailer
"Push" trailer
"Act Six" film
CATEGORY: Long-Shorts
"The Girl in the Blue Bra" teaser
"Accept // More" film
"Quiero Decirte" trailer
"Because of a Little Apple" trailer

ALL 2018 "OFFICIAL SELECTIONS"

PROGRAM: Music Videos
“Digital Age”, Sonia De Nicolo, USA (3 min.)
“How Can I Tell You”, Barbara Creutz, France (5min.)
"Mataleòn / Carrie", Giorgia Brandolese, Italy (4 min.)
“Scandal”, Pablo Mengin, France (4 min.)
“Strand”, Remy Gareau, USA (4 min.)
“Tiger / Joon Moon”, Jethro Massey, France (4 min.)
“We Will See Someday”, Nari Hong, Korea (7 min.)
“Dance in Peace”, Saturno 9 / Biancoleone, Italy (7 min.)
“Bad Mechanical Systems”, Sylvain Rusques, France (4 min.)
"Ingress of Woe", Taylor Page, USA (7 min.)
“Vogue”, Aubreyonna Van Hoose, USA (3 min.)
“St Anthony’s Fire”, Samantha Bloomfield, USA (4 min.)
“Upgrade”, Damien Lecointe, France (4 min.)
“Wavemusic”, Alexey Tomilov, Russia (4 min.)

PROGRAM: Animated, Experimental, and Alternative-Technique Motion Media
“We Were Waiting for a Train”, Mark Tholander, Denmark (13 min.)
“Collapsing” Brian Ratigan, USA (1 min.)
"Such is Life", Ning Cheng, USA (3 min.)
“Driver/Predator”, Gerald Habarth, USA (12 min.)
“Charlie Goes to Art School”, Evan Meyer, USA (2 min.)
“Icons”, Ronnie Cramer, USA (5 min.)
“Metastasis”, Aleksandar Sarbic, Serbia (5 min.)
“Panic Attack” Eileen O’Meara, USA (3 min.)
“Balance”, Barzan Rostami, Iran (3 min.)
“Medium Rare”, Luca Cioci, Italy/USA (5 min.)
"Pharos", Eli Hayes and Alex Davies, USA (13 min.)
“Prime Perfect” Tom Bessoir, USA (6 min.)

PROGRAM: Long-Short Films
“Because of Little Apple”, Pavel Roganov, Russia (14 min.)
"Corporate" Joseph Cox, USA (14 min.)
“Deadlock”, Claudia Ross, USA (14 min.)
“Fragments”, Christina Jun, USA (13 min.)
“The Lamb”, Kyle Kleege, USA (14 min.)
“The Girl in the Blue Bra”, Ayesha Abouelazm, USA (13 min.)
“Well Born”, Lucas Ostrowski, USA (15 min.)
“accept // MORE”, Chase Cutarelli, USA (15 min.)
“Bride of Frankie”, Devi Snively, USA (19 min.)
“Seed”, Josh Kaukl, USA (14 min.)
“Quiero Decirte”, Stefan M. Mladenovic, Serbia (17 min.)

​PROGRAM: Mid-Short Films
“Ro-boob: The Farting Robot”, Logan Fry, USA (10 min.)
“The Bunny”, Ruochen Zhao, UK (10 min.)
“Push”, Jason Boyer, USA (10 min.)
“Art Heist”, Mickey Hadick, USA (10 min.)
“Beyond Repair”, Robbie Barnes, USA (9 min.)   
“The Talisman”, Nolan Guerriero, Canada (12 min.)
“Act Six”, Alex Caperton, USA (7 min.)
“Penitence”, Carol Conley, USA (12 min.)
“Lo Que Pasa”, Marcus Aubin, USA (10 min.)
“Missed Connections Anthology: a Found Poetry Series”, Pam Falkenberg, USA (8 min.)

PROGRAM: Micro-Short Films
"Millenials Anonymous", Josh Schendel, Canada (6 min.)
“Arachnoid”, John Maslowski, USA (1 min.)
“Blind to It”, Scott Brosius, USA (6 min.)
“Family Doesn’t End with Blood”, Nina Hummel / Joe Kowalski, USA (6 min.)
"Portrait of a Portrait Artist", Siena DeMatteis, USA (5 min.)
"The Last Embrace", Saman Hosseinpour, Iran (3 min.)
"What is Happening?", Kristin Walton, USA (2 min.)
“Folly”, Hyten Davidson, USA (3 min.)
“Holding On”, Catherine Pirotta, USA (1 min.)
"Caught in Quicksand", Martin Novitsky, USA (3 min.)

Feature Scripts:
“Thigh Gap”, Nella Citino, USA
“Think Forward”, David Keogh, UK
“Burning Flowers”, Tony Broadwick, USA
“Science Boy’s High School Reunion”, Alex DeCourville, USA
“Division Street”, Casey Mensing, USA
“The Operation”, Robert Gokay, USA
“Thank You, Amelia Earhart”, Al Mertens, USA
“Dwelling”, Jason Boaden, Australia
“Curio”, Jason Boaden, Australia
“God is Not Purple”, Matt Pacini, USA
“Three of a Kind” Paul Herbig,
“Some Girls”, Robert Howard, USA
“Pro-Match”, B. Messinger and K. Cauley, USA
“We Were Here”, Shawn Skadburg, USA
“Becoming”, Jessie Kirby, UK
“Desert Warriors”, Dana Booker, USA
“Dismissal of Malady” Deanne Devine, USA
“Garage Sale” Deanne Devine, USA
“The Salt Box” R. J. Rogers, USA

​Short Scripts:
“Closet” Gary Flugge, USA
“Akita on Parole (sitcom pitch)” Stacie Gray, USA
“Woolly Sweater” Christy Waites, USA
“Please Stand By” David Sutera, USA
“Kidnapped“ Dave Marandola, USA
“Sparkler” Robert Herzog, USA
“Emily Has A Body” Kelly Tran, USA
”Leaving Malcolm” Annemarie Bettica, USA
“Uphill” DJ Remark, USA
“Siren” Chad Austin Kerr, USA
“Me & Cinderella” Jason Boaden, Australia
“Hear No Evil, Speak No Evil” Jason Boaden, Australia
“T.O.T.S” Jason Boaden, Australia
“Antigod” Jason Boaden, Australia
“Our Home” Jason Boaden, Australia
“Paul Feig Answers the Call” Jason Boaden, Australia
“Valerie vs Earth” Jason Boaden, Australia
“The Price”, Daniele Lince, Italy
“Pine” Jeffrey Morin, USA
“Violet” Rafael Gamboa, USA
“A Second Husband” Thomas Britt, USA
“Hustle Uncle”, Thomas Britt, USA
“To live beyond his means” Torikai Fujio, Japan
“Cardboard Box” Bernhard Riedhammer, USA
“The Crowd” Zhe Zhang, USA
“Hood of Deception (pilot)” Kes Speelman, USA


 

© 2018-2019 KinoDrome / Belgrade & Cleveland Media Group, LLC. 

-   Festival Logo: “Horse in Motion” by E. Muybridge (1878, public domain)

    Website by Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now