top of page

2023 Festival Award Winners

FESTIVAL DIRECTOR'S AWARDS for INDIVIDUAL ARTISTS

 

The Sallie Gardner Award

-- Most Productive Content Creator or Producer

WINNER: Jonathan Riles (USA)

 

The Eadweard Muybridge Award

-- Outstanding KinoDramatic Content

WINNER: John Swanson for "Play Dead" (USA)

 

The Frances Marion Award

-- High-Volume Writer

WINNER: Joe Gribble, writer (USA)

 

The Augie Starr Award

-- Animals in Stories

WINNER: Brian Plonka for "Marauding Mandibles" (USA)

 

 

 

ANNUAL RECOGNITIONS of INDIVIDUAL ARTISTS

 

The Victorious Kino-Veteran Recognition

-- An Award-winning Artist with Years of Participation

RECIPIENTS: Logan Fry, Jason Boyer, BJ Halsall

 

The Ohio Film Appreciation Recognition

-- Hardworking Artist and Local Film Community Activist

RECIPIENTS: Alex Caperton, Johnny K. Wu, Mary Faktor

 

 

 

KINO-EXCEPTIONAL AWARD

Note: the list includes additional categories, beyond FilmFreeway category list. Your title could be placed in another contest category below. The categories (in yellow) have the same name on IMDb.

 

SCREENWRITING for SHORT FILMS – SHORTEST LENGTH

WINNER: “The Wish” by Jeff Kirkland

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “He Drives Me Insane” by Eden Roberts 

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “The Parrot” by Robert Deigh 

 

SCREENWRITING for SHORT FILMS – SHORT LENGTH

WINNER: "The Short Escape" by Pawel Grajnert

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “Story with a Lisp” by Jeremy Lee Cudd 

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "The Corridor" by Nicolae B. Groza 

 

SCREENWRITING for TV SERIES

WINNER: "Old Timers" by Casie Greutman

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE:“Injustice! Ex Parte Crow Dog" by C. Manydeeds

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Magic Mountain" by Todd Tobias 

 

SCREENWRITING for FEATURE-LENGTH FILMS

WINNER: “The Star Thrower" by Kathleen Welton 

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Steve's Law" by Paul May 

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Better." by Shaun Rylee 

 

SCREENWRITING for FEATURE-LENGTH FILMS – XL

WINNER: “Ladyboy Blues" by Richard Lanoix 

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "The Fatal Error" by N. Zingarelli 

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Pickleball Killer" by Jim Carroll 

 

SCREENWRITING for SHORT FILMS / STATE of OHIO

WINNER: "The First Day of School" by Shane Thompson 

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “My Ex's Wedding” by Casie Greutman 

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Highway Eight" by Deanne Devine 

 

SCREENWRITING for FEATURE-LENGTH FILMS / STATE of OHIO

WINNER: "The Ballot Wars" by Joe Gribble

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Like Him" by Brian McGrath 

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Curveball" by Joe Gribble

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER: “Desert Shaft" by Andrea Gluckman

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Minareto" by Fabiola Medici 

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Never. More." by Martin del Carpio 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY / STATE of OHIO

WINNER: “Reflections in Memory" by Alex Caperton

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "City Streets" by Milan Kecman 

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Prue" by Leah Bunner 

 

DOCUMENTARY FILM

WINNER: "The Amazing Journey of Jacob A. Riis"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “Zone of Silence - Haunted World"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Vaccinus"

 

LONG-SHORT FILM PRODUCTION

WINNER"A Ranger's Way"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “Reclaim Wilderness"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Take What You Will and Leave The Rest"

 

LONG-SHORT FILM / STATE of OHIO

WINNER: "Play Dead"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “Because I Can"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Old West End"

 

MID-SHORT FILM PRODUCTION

WINNER: “Arrivederci Bastardo"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Hungry Army"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "The Fruit"

 

MID-SHORT FILM / STATE of OHIO

WINNER: "You Lie... You Die"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “The Time Traveler's Ticket"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "The Sparrow: Rehatched"

 

MICRO-SHORT FILM PRODUCTION 

WINNER: "Zombie Mama"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “Layoff"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "SMRT Services"

 

MINIMALIST FILM

WINNER: "Sisterly Love"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “Adieu"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Don't be Afraid"

 

ONE-MINUTE FILM

WINNER: “Baby Cam"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Las Notas de Juan"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Call of Nature"

 

ALTERNATIVE TECHNIQUES MEDIA

WINNER: “The Prequel"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Neighborhood (August 2022)"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Van in Space"

 

ANIMATION - CLASSIC or DIGITAL

WINNER: "Voyager Birdman"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “Aunt Kaka"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Interpolators"

 

ANIMATION - OBJECT or CLAY

WINNER: "Tinkeyr"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “HIDARI"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Unravel"

 

FOUND FOOTAGE or CELLULOID TRIBUTE

WINNER: "The Fruit"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “ The Plains of Abraham"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Love is Found in Unexpected Places"

 

POETRY BASED EXPERIMENTAL CINEMA

WINNER: "Question Everything"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "as the night"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “Esta noche, no, ..no"

 

SOUND and MOTION BASED EXPERIMENTAL CINEMA

WINNER: "MAGPIE"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "and furthermore (indexed)"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "realigning the forward back"

 

BODY LANGUAGE EXPERIMENTAL CINEMA

WINNER: "Vinyl Road"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "After The Reign: Confusion"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “Esta noche, no, ..no"

 

EXPERIMENTAL CINEMA / STATE of OHIO

WINNER: "The Digital Museum of Modern Art Presents Oblivion"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Intimacy Simulation Update 76.43"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Target Destination"

 

DJ Chris Arthur Award in MUSIC VIDEOGRAPHY

WINNER: "Vodka in July"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: “Wait a Minute"

RUNNER UP / NOMINEE: "Prison Romance"

 

 

HONORABLE KINO-MENTION 

MOTION PICTURE or SCREENPLAY

"The Lack of Fortune" by N. Muhlbach

"Slumber Party" by B.J. Halsall and R. Chester

"Powerball" by A. Furiga

"BACCY" by P. Nogueira

"Mask Off" by P. Nowakowski

"A Day in the Life" by S. Winters

"Practical Handbook for the Contemporary Diva" by R. Hostt

"Safety State" by R.D. Crowe and J.L. Buck 

"Find me in the Stars" by Jared Acker

"Schmutz" by Alex Caperton

"Casing" by Virginia Shine

"Journey to Ivory Lane" by Dexter Williams

"Nesselrode" by Jim Norman

"Time, Space, and the Poet" by John Turner

"Birds Aren't Real" by Bill Howard

“Electric Light Oversaul" by Leslie Brockett 

"Urban Scenery: Seoul" by Marian Chu

bottom of page